CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Elham Jawady
Merrick Engineering
1275 Quarry Street
Corona, CA 92879

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum pipes/tubes from China.

Dear Ms. Jawady:

In your letter dated January 27, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples were submitted with your request.

The products you plan to import are cut-to-length alloyed aluminum pipes/tubes measuring .8 mm in wall thickness and 12.7 mm in outside diameter. After importation, these seamless pipes/tubes will ultimately become parts of shoe racks.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum pipes/tubes will be 7608.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum tubes and pipes, of aluminum alloys, seamless. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division